Open Meetings Bills
[…] • Versions: 1 • Votes: 0 • Actions: 33
• Last Amended: 01/18/2023
• Last Action: Rule 19(a) / Re-referred to Rules Committee
Show Additional Details
Links: Official Document • Full Details and timeline [BillTrack50.com]
IL bill #HB0406 • Last Action 03/27/2023
GOVERNMENT-TECH
Status: In Committee
AI-generated Summary: This bill makes a technical change to the Open Meetings Act, amending Section 1.01 to change the wording in the short title of the Act. Specifically, it removes the "and" between "known" and "may be cited" and replaces it with a single "and" to read "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Open Meetings Act."
Show Summary (AI-generated)
Bill Summary: 5 ILCS 120/1.01 from Ch. 102, par. 41.01 Amends the Open Meetings Act. Makes a technical change in a Section concerning the short title.
Show Bill Summary
• Introduced: 12/05/2022
• Added: 10/29/2024
• Session: 103rd General Assembly